New Jersey Statutes 52:18A-91. Powers and duties of State Investment Council
b. On or before January first of each year, and at such other times as it may deem in the public interest, the council shall report to the Governor, the Legislature, and the State Treasurer with respect to its work and the work of the Division of Investment. In addition to the reports specified above and in section 14 of P.L.1950, c.270 (C. 52:18A-92), the council shall issue a report by March 1 of each year on the investment activities for the prior State fiscal year, which shall include a summary of the current investment policies and strategies of the council and those in effect during the prior State fiscal year, a detailed summary for each financial product of the amount invested, performance benchmarks, and actual performance during the State fiscal year. The report shall be submitted to the Governor, the Legislature, and the State Treasurer, and shall be made available to the public through the official Internet site of the State. In addition, the council shall issue a report listing, in the aggregate and segregated by asset class, the investment returns achieved by the State-administered retirement system funds under the council’s supervision by external managers. As part of any contract between the council and an external manager for the investment of State-administered retirement system funds executed after the effective date of P.L.2017, c.277, the council shall require the external manager to disclose the rate and amount of fees charged by the external manager, including performance-based earnings and carried interest. The council shall include such rate and fees in the council’s report and shall submit the report to the boards of trustees of each State-administered retirement system mentioned in the report and to the Division of Pensions and Benefits, which shall post the report on its Internet website in the same location as other reports and analyses produced by the division.
c. The council shall hold a meeting each year that shall be open to the public, and shall accept comments from the public at such meeting. The matters that shall be open to discussion and public comment during this annual meeting shall include the investment policies and strategies of the council, the investment activities of the council, the financial disclosure statements filed by council members, and the certification of contributions filed by external managers, as well as other appropriate matters concerning the operations, activities and reports of the council.
d. An external manager shall be required to file a certification before being retained, and annually thereafter, that discloses the political contributions made, during the 12 months preceding the certification, by the manager or the manager’s firm, or a political committee in which the manager or firm was active. The certification shall specify the political contributions made to candidates for elective public office in this State and any political committee established for the support of such candidates, and contributions made for the transition and inaugural expenses of any candidate who is elected to public office. As used in this subsection, “contribution” and “political committee” shall have the meaning set forth in “The New Jersey Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting Act,” P.L.1973, c.83 (C. 19:44A-1 et al.). This certification shall be in addition to any other such disclosure required by law or executive order of the Governor.
L.1950, c.270, s.13; amended 2007, c.103, s.51; 2017, c.98, s.28; 2017, c.277, s.2.