New Jersey Statutes 52:27D-126a. Enforcing agency fees, surcharges
3. Where the appointing authority of any municipality shall appoint an enforcing agency and construction board of appeals pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1975, c.217 (C. 52:27D-126), the municipal governing body by ordinance, in accordance with standards established by the commissioner, shall set enforcing agency fees for plan review, construction permit, certificate of occupancy, demolition permit, moving of building permit, elevator permit and sign permit, provided, however, that such fees shall not exceed the annual costs for the operation of the enforcing agency. For the three-year period commencing with an enforcing agency’s initial participation in the “Electronic Permit Processing Review System,” developed and implemented pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2021, c.70 (C. 52:27D-124.4), the municipal governing body may impose, and the enforcing agency may collect, construction permit surcharge fees to defray the enforcing agency’s startup costs related to offering electronic plan review and scheduling. Surcharge fees shall be established in accordance with standards established by the commissioner.
L.1979, c.121, s.3; amended 2021, c.70, s.3.