New Jersey Statutes 52:27D-305. Council on Affordable Housing established
b. The members shall serve for terms of six years, except that of the members first appointed, two shall serve for terms of four years, three for terms of five years, and three for terms of six years. All members shall serve until their respective successors are appointed and shall have qualified. Notwithstanding the above, a member appointed to represent the interests of local government shall serve only such length of the term for which appointed as the member continues to hold elected local office, except that the term of a member so appointed shall not become vacant until 60 days after the member ceases to hold that elected office. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointments, but for the remainders of the unexpired terms only.
c. The members, excluding the executive director of the agency and the Commissioner of Community Affairs, shall be compensated at the rate of $150.00 for each six-hour day, or prorated portion thereof for more or less than six hours, spent in attendance at meetings and consultations and all members shall be eligible for reimbursement for necessary expenses incurred in connection with the discharge of their duties.
d. The Governor shall nominate the members within 30 days of the effective date of this act and shall designate a member to serve as chairman throughout the member’s term of office and until his successor shall have been appointed and qualified. The member added by P.L.2005, c.350 (C. 52:27D-311a et al.) shall be nominated within 30 days of the effective date of that act.
e. Any member may be removed from office for misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty, or other conduct evidencing unfitness for the office, or for incompetence. A proceeding for removal may be instituted by the Attorney General in the Superior Court. A member or employee of the council shall automatically forfeit his office or employment upon conviction of any crime. Any member or employee of the council shall be subject to the duty to appear and testify and to removal from his office or employment in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1970, c.72 (C. 2A:81-17.2a et seq.).
L.1985,c.222,s.5; amended 1989, c.199; 1995, c.83; 2005, c.350, s.3.