New Jersey Statutes 52:27D-410. Access for reporting abuse, neglect, exploitation; evaluation
b. The county adult protective services provider upon receiving a report that a vulnerable adult is being or has been the subject of abuse, neglect or exploitation, shall initiate a prompt and thorough evaluation of the report within 72 hours.
c. If the county adult protective services provider is prevented from conducting an evaluation of a report of abuse, neglect or exploitation, the county adult protective services provider may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for an order to conduct the evaluation.
d. An evaluation conducted pursuant to this act shall be conducted by a person with appropriate training and experience as set forth by regulation. The evaluation shall be based upon a visit with the vulnerable adult about whom the report was made and upon consultation with others who have knowledge of the particular case to determine whether protective services are needed and what action, if any, is required.
e. Records of public agencies, private organizations, banks and other financial institutions, medical institutions and practitioners, which the county director or his designee reasonably believes to be necessary to complete the evaluation, shall be made available to the county adult protective services provider.
L.1993,c.249,s.5.