New Jersey Statutes 52:27D-414. Petition for order authorizing provision of protective services
b. The court shall set the case for hearing within three court days after the filing of the petition. The adult has the right to an attorney of his choice or the court shall appoint counsel. If the vulnerable adult refuses protective services, the court may issue an order requiring a psychiatric or psychological assessment or examination to determine the vulnerable adult’s understanding or capacity, and the nature of or reason for the refusal.
c. Every reasonable effort shall be made to provide notice of the hearing, including a copy of the petition to the adult, his attorney, his legal guardian, his spouse or, if none, to his adult children or next of kin, and his caretaker, if any. A reasonable effort shall be made to provide for the participation of the adult at the hearing. If there has been an assessment or an examination, the psychiatrist or the psychologist shall prepare and provide a report to the court and to the attorney for the vulnerable adult.
d. If, at the hearing, the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the adult is a vulnerable adult in need of the services as a result of abuse, neglect or exploitation; (2) the adult will incur a substantial risk of physical harm or deterioration without protective services; (3) the adult refuses or is unable to consent to the services; (4) that no other person authorized by law or court order to give consent for the adult is available and willing to arrange for protective services; and (5) if there has been an assessment or an examination, that the report of the psychiatrist or psychologist states that the vulnerable adult lacks the understanding or capacity to refuse the protective services, an order authorizing the provision of protective services may be issued. The order may designate an individual or organization responsible for the provision of, arrangement for, or consent for protective services on behalf of the adult.
e. A protective services order shall not exceed 30 days but may be continued for an additional 30-day period upon application of the county director or his designee and proof that the vulnerable adult would suffer a substantial risk of physical harm or deterioration if the protective services were withdrawn. The court shall not grant any further renewal of the order.
L.1993,c.249,s.9.