New Jersey Statutes 52:9H-3. General appropriation law
So far as known or can be reasonably foreseen, all needs for the support of the State Government and for all other State purposes shall be provided for in one general appropriation law covering one and the same fiscal year except that, if change in fiscal year is made, necessary provision may be made to effect the transition.
L.1945, c. 33, p. 91, s. 3.