New Jersey Statutes 53:1-10.1. Annual report on public complaints of misconduct by State Police
1. It shall be the duty of the Superintendent of State Police to compile and submit to the Governor and the Legislature an annual report with regard to complaints of misconduct made by members of the public against members of the State Police. This report shall list the number of these complaints by category based on the nature and circumstances of each complaint. The report shall also indicate by category the results of any investigation undertaken in response to a complaint by a member of the public and the nature of any disciplinary action, that resulted from that investigation. The report shall be a statistical compilation and shall not disclose personal identifiers of either the complainant or the member of the State Police.
L.2001,c.218.