New Jersey Statutes 54:1-35a. Definitions
a. The “average ratio” of assessed to true value of real property for a taxing district for the purposes of this act shall mean that ratio promulgated by the Director of the Division of Taxation pursuant to P.L.1954, c. 86 (C. 54:1-35.1 et seq.), as of October 1 of the year preceding the tax year, as revised by the tax court.
b. The “common level range” for a taxing district is that range which is plus or minus 15% of the average ratio for that district.
L.1973, c. 123, s. 1, eff. May 9, 1973. Amended by L.1979, c. 51, s. 1, eff. March 21, 1979; L.1983, c. 36, s. 10, eff. Jan. 26, 1983.