New Jersey Statutes 54:10A-5.17. Definitions
“Control,” with respect to a corporation, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing 50% or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote; “control,” with respect to a trust, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of 50% or more of the beneficial interest in the principal or i
* * *
“Number of new employees” means the increase in the average number of full-time employees and full-time employee equivalents residing and domiciled in this State employed at work locations in this State from the employment base year to the employment measurement year. The employment base year is the tax year immediately preceding the tax year for which the credit pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.171 (C. 54:10A-5.18), is allowed, provided that if the taxpayer was not subject to tax and did not have a tax year immediately precede the tax year for which a credit pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.171 (C. 54:10A-5.18), was allowed the employment base year is the tax year in which the credit pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.171 (C. 54:10A-5.18), was allowed. The measurement year is the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the credit pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.171 (C. 54:10A-5.18), was allowed. The hours of part-time employees shall be aggregated to determine the number of full-time employee equivalents.
“Part-time employee” means an employee working for the taxpayer for at least 20 hours per week for at least six months during the tax year.
“Purchase” means any acquisition of property, including an acquisition pursuant to a lease, but only if:
a. the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of deductions under section 267 or subsection (b) of section 707 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 267 or s.707;
b. the property is not acquired by one member of a controlled group from another member of the same controlled group. The director may waive this requirement if the property was acquired from a related person for its then fair market value; and
c. the basis of the property for federal income tax purposes, in the hands of the person acquiring it, is not determined:
(1) in whole or in part by reference to the federal adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the person from whom it was acquired; or
(2) under subsection (e) of section 1014 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 1014.
“Qualified equipment” means machinery, apparatus or equipment acquired by purchase for use or consumption by the taxpayer directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property by manufacturing, processing, assembling or refining, as defined pursuant to subsection a. of section 25 of P.L.1980, c.105 (C. 54:32B-8.13), having a useful life of four or more years, placed in service in this State and machinery, apparatus or equipment acquired by purchase for use or consumption directly and primarily in the generation of electricity as defined pursuant to subsection b. of section 25 of P.L.1980, c.105 (C. 54:32B-8.13) to the point of connection to the grid, or in the generation of thermal energy, having a useful life of four or more years, placed in service in this State. Qualified equipment does not include tangible personal property which the taxpayer contracts or agrees to lease or rent to another person or licenses another person to use.
“Related person” means:
a. a corporation, partnership, association or trust controlled by the taxpayer;
b. an individual, corporation, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer;
c. a corporation, partnership, association or trust controlled by an individual, corporation, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer; or
d. a member of the same controlled group as the taxpayer.
“Tax year” means the fiscal or calendar accounting year of a taxpayer.
L.1993,c.171,s.2; amended 2001, c.399.