54:3-21. a. (1) Except as provided in subsection b. of this section a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation or exempt status of the taxpayer’s property or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in another taxing district in the coun
* * *
of a change in assessment. An appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court. All appeals to the Tax Court hereunder shall be in accordance with the provisions of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
If a petition of appeal or a complaint is filed on April 1 or during the 19 days next preceding April 1, a taxpayer or a taxing district shall have 20 days from the date of service of the petition or complaint to file a cross-petition of appeal with a county board of taxation or a counterclaim with the Tax Court, as appropriate.
(2) With respect to property located in a county participating in the demonstration program established in section 4 of P.L.2013, c.15 (C. 54:1-104), a property located in a county operating under the “Property Tax Assessment Reform Act,” P.L.2009, c.118 (C. 54:1-86 et seq.), or a property located in a county that has adopted, by resolution, the provisions of section 1 of P.L.2018, c.94 (C. 54:1-105), and except as provided in subsection b. of this section, a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation or exempt status of the taxpayer’s property or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in another taxing district in the county, may on or before January 15, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever date is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer, or taxing district, may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever date is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000.
* * *
the date on which the bulk mailing was completed. A taxpayer shall have 45 days to file an appeal upon the issuance of a notification of a change in assessment. An appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court. All appeals to the Tax Court hereunder shall be in accordance with the provisions of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
b. No taxpayer or taxing district shall be entitled to appeal either an assessment or an exemption or both that is based on a financial agreement subject to the provisions of the “Long Term Tax Exemption Law” under the appeals process set forth in subsection a. of this section.
c. In the case of a municipality located in a county wherein the county board of taxation is participating in the demonstration program established in section 4 of the “Real Property Assessment Demonstration Program,” P.L.2013, c.15 (C. 54:1-104), absent good cause, a property owner shall not be entitled to appeal an assessment on a parcel of real property if the assessor’s or the county board of taxation’s request to internally inspect the property , made after the appeal is filed, has been refused by the property owner.
Amended 1945, c.125; 1978, c.102, s.2; 1979, c.113; 1981, c.568, s.2; 1983, c.36, s.13; 1987, c.185; 1991, c.75, s.28; 1999, c.208, s.2; 2003, c.125, s.13; 2007, c.256; 2009, c.251, s.1; 2013, c.15, s.9; 2017, c.306, s.4; 2018, c.94, s.5; 2021, c.17, s.6, 2021, c.136, s.2.