54:3-21. a. (1) Except as provided in subsection b. of this section a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation or exempt status of the taxpayer’s property or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in another taxing district in the coun
* * *
Within 10 days of the completion of the bulk mailing of notification of assessment, the assessor of the taxing district shall file with the county board of taxation a certification setting forth the date on which the bulk mailing was completed. If a county board of taxation completes the bulk mailing of notification of assessment, the tax administrator of the county board of taxation shall within 10 days of the completion of the bulk mailing prepare and keep on file a certification setting forth the date on which the bulk mailing was completed. A taxpayer shall have 45 days to file an appeal upon the issuance of a notification of a change in assessment. An appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court. All appeals to the Tax Court hereunder shall be in accordance with the provisions of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
b. No taxpayer or taxing district shall be entitled to appeal either an assessment or an exemption or both that is based on a financial agreement subject to the provisions of the “Long Term Tax Exemption Law” under the appeals process set forth in subsection a. of this section.
c. In the case of a municipality located in a county wherein the county board of taxation is participating in the demonstration program established in section 4 of the “Real Property Assessment Demonstration Program,” P.L.2013, c.15 (C. 54:1-104), absent good cause, a property owner shall not be entitled to appeal an assessment on a parcel of real property if the assessor’s or the county board of taxation’s request to internally inspect the property , made after the appeal is filed, has been refused by the property owner.
* * *