New Jersey Statutes 54:3-22. Hearing of appeals; witnesses; evidence; revision of taxable value; grounds; computation
b. In any proceedings before the board where deeds or other instruments of conveyance do not state the true consideration or sale price of the property, which is the subject of appeal, the realty transfer fee paid upon the recording of such deeds or instruments as well as an affidavit of consideration attached to and filed with any such deed or instrument shall be admitted as prima facie evidence of the actual amount of money and the monetary value of any other thing of value constituting the entire compensation paid for such transfer of realty.
c. Whenever the county board of taxation is satisfied by the proofs that the ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true value exceeds the upper limit or falls below the lower limit of the common level range, it shall revise the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property except as hereinafter provided.
d. If the average ratio is below the county percentage level and the ratio of the assessed value of the subject property to its true value exceeds the county percentage level, the county board of taxation shall reduce the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property.
e. If both the average ratio and the ratio of the assessed value of the subject property to its true value exceed the county percentage level, the county board of taxation shall revise the taxable value of the property by applying the county percentage level to the true value of the property.
f. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any appeal from an assessment of real property taken with respect to the tax year in which the taxing district shall have completed and put into operation a district-wide revaluation program approved by the Director of the Division of Taxation pursuant to P.L.1971, c.424 (C. 54:1-35.35 et seq.), district-wide reassessment program, compliance plan, or other form of municipal-wide assessment review that requires the revision of all property assessments to current market value, that is approved by the county board of taxation pursuant to R.S.54:4-23.
g. At the property owner’s written request submitted at the time of filing, the county board of taxation may proceed with a full evidentiary hearing based on the evidence submitted at least seven full days prior to the original appeal hearing date, without the attendance of the property owner. The ability to proceed based on the evidence timely submitted is at the sole discretion of the property owner. The attendance of the author of any expert appraisal or report submitted as evidence in the appeal, if otherwise required, shall not be waived by the taxpayer’s decision not to attend the appeal hearing.
h. At the property owner’s written request submitted at the time of filing, assessment appeal hearings conducted by the county board of taxation may be conducted virtually, using conference call technology and protocols adopted by the county board of taxation. The county board of taxation may relax the requirement of the time of the taxpayer’s appeal as the needs of justice allow.
Amended by L.1946, c. 161, p. 730, s. 17; L.1960, c. 51, s. 22; L.1973, c. 123, s. 3, eff. May 9, 1973; 2021, c.136, s.3.