New Jersey Statutes 54:32B-19. Determination of tax
19. Determination of tax. If a return required by this act is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Subject to the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq., such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within 90 days after giving of notice of such determination, shall apply to the director for a hearing, or unless the director of his own motion shall redetermine the same. After such hearing the director shall give notice of his determination to the person against whom the tax is assessed.
L.1966,c.30,s.19; amended 1970,c.7,s.6; 1992,c.175,s.31.