New Jersey Statutes 54:4-1. Property subject to taxation
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property. For purposes of this subsection, real property shall include pipe racks, and piping and electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process as defined in this section.
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2004, c.42).
Real property, as defined herein, shall not be construed to affect any transaction or security interest provided for under the provisions of chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes (N.J.S. 12A:9-101 et seq.). The provisions of this section shall not be construed to repeal or in any way alter any exemption from, or any exception to, real property taxation or any definition of personal property otherwise provided by statutory law.
The Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury may adopt rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.) as may be deemed necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this act.
Amended 1942, c.281, s.1; 1943, c.120, s.1; 1945, c.163, s.1; 1946, c.159; 1946, c.242, s.1; 1947, c.413, s.14; 1960, c.51, s.23; 1962, c.238; 1965, c.62, s.1; 1966, c.138, s.1; 1986, c.117, s.1; 1989, c.2, s.4; 1992, c.24, s.3; 1997, c.162, s.60; 2001, c.438; 2004, c.42, s.13.