New Jersey Statutes 54:4-23.3. Agricultural use of land
a. The landowner establishes and complies with the provisions of a forest stewardship plan for this land, approved by the Department of Environmental Protection pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2009, c.256 (C. 13:1L-31), or a woodland management plan for this land, prepared in accordance with policies, guidelines and practices approved by the Division of Parks and Forestry in the Department of Environmental Protection, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and the Dean of Cook College at Rutgers, The State University, which policies, guidelines and practices are designed to eliminate excessive and unnecessary cutting;
b. The landowner, and a forester from a list of foresters approved by the Department of Environmental Protection or other professional from a list of other professionals authorized by the department in consultation with the forest stewardship advisory committee established pursuant to section 8 of P.L.2009, c.256 (C. 13:1L-36), annually attest to compliance with subsection a. of this section; and
c. The landowner annually submits an application, as prescribed in section 13 of P.L.1964, c.48 (C. 54:4-23.13), to the assessor, accompanied by a copy of the plan established pursuant to subsection a. of this section; written documentation of compliance with subsection b. of this section; a supplementary woodland data form setting forth woodland management actions taken in the pre-tax year, the type and quantity of tree and forest products sold, and the amount of income received or anticipated for same; a map of the land showing the location of the activity and the soil group classes of the land; and other pertinent information required by the Director of the Division of Taxation as part of the application for valuation, assessment and taxation, as provided in P.L.1964, c.48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.). The landowner shall, at the same time, submit to the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection an exact copy of the application and accompanying information submitted to the assessor pursuant to this subsection. For the purposes of this amendatory and supplementary act, “appurtenant woodland” means a wooded piece of property which is contiguous to, part of, or beneficial to a tract of land, which tract of land has a minimum area of at least five acres devoted to agricultural or horticultural uses other than the production for sale of trees and forest products, exclusive of Christmas trees, to which tract of land the woodland is supportive and subordinate.
For the purposes of section 7 of P.L.2009, c.213 and P.L.1964, c.48 (C. 54:4-23.1 et seq.):
(1) agricultural use shall also include biomass, solar, or wind energy generation, provided that the biomass, solar, or wind energy generation is consistent with the provisions of P.L.2009, c.213 (C. 4:1C-32.4 et al.), as applicable, and the rules and regulations adopted therefor; and
(2) “biomass” means an agricultural crop, crop residue, or agricultural byproduct that is cultivated, harvested, or produced on the farm, or directly obtained from a farm where it was cultivated, harvested, or produced, and which can be used to generate energy in a sustainable manner, except with respect to preserved farmland, “biomass” means the same as that term is defined in section 1 of P.L.2009, c.213 (C. 4:1C-32.4).
L.1964, c.48, s.3; amended 1986, c.201, s.1; 1995, c.276, s.1; 2009, c.213, s.7; 2009, c.256, s.13.