New Jersey Statutes 54:4-63.35. Notice to owner of omitted tax assessment
As soon as the certified copy of the omitted assessment list is received by the assessor from the county board the assessor shall cause a notice to be sent by certified mail to the owner of each of the properties affected stating that an omitted tax assessment has been made as to the taxpayer’s property and that the tax payable as a result thereof may be ascertained from the collector of taxes of the taxing district.
L.1968, c. 184, s. 5, eff. July 19, 1968. Amended by L.1981, c. 393, s. 25, eff. Jan. 6, 1982.