New Jersey Statutes 54:40A-4.1. Sign required; violations, penalties
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a person to whom a license is issued pursuant to P.L.1948, c.65 (C. 54:40A-1 et seq.) shall, as a condition of the license, conspicuously post a legible sign at the point of display of the tobacco products and at the point of sale. The sign, which also shall be posted conspicuously on any licensed cigarette vending machine, shall be at least six inches by three inches in bold letters at least one-quarter inch high and shall read as follows:
“A person who sells or offers to sell a tobacco product to a person under 21 years of age shall pay a penalty of up to $1,000 and may be subject to a license suspension or revocation.
Proof of age may be required for purchase.”
L.1987, c.423, s.2; amended 1995, c.304, s.2; 2005, c.384, s.6; 2017, c.118, s.6.