New Jersey Statutes 54:49-17. Repayment of deposit; application of deposit, refund to indebtedness
Whenever any taxpayer shall be entitled to any refund of taxes or to the repayment of any deposit, or to both, under the provisions of any State tax law or of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, and at the same time the said taxpayer shall be indebted to the State for taxes, penalties, interest or fees imposed for the cost of collection under the provisions of any other State tax law or of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, the director may apply or cause to be applied the said refund or deposit, or both, or so much of either or both as shall be necessary, to the satisfaction of the said indebtedness, so due from the taxpayer to the State, before making or certifying such refund or repayment.
Amended by L. 1938, c. 137; 1987, c. 76, s. 11.