New Jersey Statutes 54:5-113.1. Acceptance of bond, note, other obligation as consideration for sale of certificate
a. mature within 20 years from the date of the sale;
b. have a principal amount at maturity of not more than 75% of the total amount of the liens charged against the real estate, and the principal amount, when added to the value of the other consideration received by the municipality at the time of the sale, shall not be less than 70% of the total amount of the liens charged against the real estate;
c. bear interest at a fixed rate at least equal to 2% in excess of the discount rate in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the date of the sale; and
d. be secured by and payable from a tax sale certificate and the proceeds thereof in such manner and on such terms and conditions as shall be agreed upon by the governing body.
L.1993,c.113,s.2; amended 1993,c.325,s.1.