New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-6. Additions to tax and civil penalties
(b) Deficiency due to negligence. If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of this act or rules or regulations hereunder (but without intent to defraud), there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 10% of the deficiency.
* * *
(h) Failure to file certain information returns. In case of each failure to file a statement of a payment to another person, required under authority of subsection (c) of section 54A:8-6 (relating to information at source, including the duplicate statement of tax withheld on wages) on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall, upon notice and demand by the director and in the same manner as tax, be paid by the person so failing to file the statement, a penalty of $2.00 for each statement not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $2,000.00.
(i) Additional penalty. Any person who with fraudulent intent shall fail to pay, or to deduct or withhold and pay, any tax, or to make, render, sign or certify any return or declaration of estimated tax or to supply any information within the time required by or under this act, shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $5,000.00, in addition to any other amounts required under this act, to be imposed, assessed and collected by the director. The director shall have the power, in his discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty under this subsection.
(j) Additions treated as tax. The additions to tax and penalties provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as taxes and any reference in this act to income tax or tax imposed by this act, shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to tax and penalties provided by this section. For purposes of section 54A:9-2, this subsection shall not apply to:
(1) Any addition to tax under subsection (a) except as to that portion attributable to a deficiency;
(2) Any addition to tax under subsection (e); and
(3) Any additional penalty under subsection (i).
(k) Determination of deficiency. For purposes of subsections (b) and (c), the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency only if such return was filed on or before the last day prescribed for the filing of such return, determined with regard to any extension of time for such filing.
(l) Person defined. For purposes of subsections (f), (g), (h) and (i), the term person or employer includes an individual, corporation or partnership or an officer or employee of any corporation (including a dissolved corporation) or a member or employee of any partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
L.1976, c.47, s.54A:9-6; amended 1987, c.76, s.59; 1998, c.106, s.16; 2005, c.288, s.3.