New Jersey Statutes 55:19-58. Action to foreclose right of redemption
b. Notwithstanding section 6 of P.L.1948, c.96 (C. 54:5-104.34), when the municipality is the purchaser at tax sale of any property on the abandoned property list pursuant to R.S.54:5-34, or when the authority or any of its subsidiaries acquires the tax sale certificate pursuant to subsection a. of section 37 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C. 55:19-56), an action to foreclose the right of redemption may be instituted in accordance with the provisions of subsection b. of R.S.54:5-77.
c. After the foreclosure action is instituted, the right to redeem shall exist and continue to exist until barred by the judgment of the Superior Court; provided, however, that no redemption shall be permitted except where the owner:
(1) posts cash or a bond equal to the cost of remediating the conditions because of which the property was determined to be abandoned pursuant to section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C. 55:19-55), as determined by the court; or
(2) demonstrates to the court that the conditions because of which the property was determined to be abandoned pursuant to section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C. 55:19-55) have been remedied in full.
L.1996,c.62,s.39.