New Jersey Statutes 56:1-2. Certificates of true names when assumed names used; contents; filing; appointment by nonresidents of county clerk as attorney for service of process
No person shall conduct or transact business under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the individual or individuals conducting or transacting such business, unless such person shall file a certificate in the office of the clerk of the county or counties in which such person conducts or transacts, or intends to conduct or transact, such business, together with a duplicate thereof for filing in the office of the Secretary of State, as provided in section 56:1-3 of this Title. Such certificate shall set forth the name under which such business is conducted or transacted, or is to be conducted or transacted, and the true name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the same, with his or their post-office address or addresses, and shall be duly executed and sworn to by the person or persons conducting or transacting, or intending to conduct or transact, such business, before some person authorized by the laws of this State to administer oaths and if any person or persons conducting or transacting business as aforesaid is or are not resident in this State, such statement shall contain a power of attorney constituting the county clerk of the county, his successors in office, the true and lawful attorney of said nonresident person or persons, upon whom all original process in an action or legal proceeding against said person or persons for any debt, damages or liability, contracted or incurred by them in, or growing out of, the conduct or transaction of said business, may be served and therein he or they shall agree that such original process which may be served on the county clerk shall be of the same force and validity as if served upon said nonresident person or persons and that the authority thereof shall continue in force so long as the person or persons conduct or transact said business in this State.
Amended by L.1951, c. 255, p. 901, s. 2.