New Jersey Statutes 56:12-75. Definitions relative to motorized wheelchairs
“Collateral costs” means expenses incurred by a consumer in connection with the repair of a nonconformity, including the costs of obtaining an alternative wheelchair or other assistive device for mobility.
“Consumer” means any of the following:
(1) The purchaser of a motorized wheelchair, if the motorized wheelchair was purchased from a motorized wheelchair dealer or manufacturer for purposes other than resale.
(2) A person to whom the motorized wheelchair is transferred for purposes other than resale, if the transfer occurs before the expiration of an express warranty applicable to the motorized wheelchair.
(3) A person who may enforce the warranty.
(4) A person who leases a motorized wheelchair from a motorized wheelchair lessor under a written lease.
“Demonstrator” means a motorized wheelchair used primarily for the purpose of demonstration to the public.
“Director” means the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
“Early termination cost” means any expense or obligation that a motorized wheelchair lessor incurs as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that lease and the return of a motorized wheelchair to a manufacturer pursuant to section 4 of this act. “Early termination cost” includes a penalty for prepayment under a finance arrangement.
“Early termination savings” means any expense or obligation that a motorized wheelchair lessor avoids as a result of both the termination of a written lease before the termination date set forth in that lease and the return of a motorized wheelchair to a manufacturer pursuant to section 4 of this act. “Early termination savings” includes an interest charge that the motorized wheelchair lessor would have paid to finance the purchase of the motorized wheelchair or, if the motorized wheelchair lessor does not finance the purchase of the motorized wheelchair, the difference between the total amount for which the lease obligates the consumer during the period of the lease term remaining after the early termination and the present value of that amount at the date of the early termination.
“Manufacturer” means a person who manufactures or assembles motorized wheelchairs and agents of that person, including an importer, a distributor, factory branch, distributor branch and any warrantors of the manufacturer’s motorized wheelchairs, but does not include a motorized wheelchair dealer.
“Motorized wheelchair” means any motor-driven wheelchair, including a demonstrator, and all accompanying power accessories utilized to operate the wheelchair, that a consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this State for the purpose of increasing independent mobility, in the activities of daily living, of an individual who has limited or no ambulation abilities, and includes motorized power scooters designed primarily for indoor use and retrofit power units designed to motorize power wheelchairs.
“Motorized wheelchair dealer” or “dealer” means a person who is in the business of selling motorized wheelchairs.
“Motorized wheelchair lessor” or “lessor” means a person who leases a motorized wheelchair to a consumer, or who holds the lessor’s rights, under a written lease.
“Nonconformity” means a condition or defect that substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motorized wheelchair, and that is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motorized wheelchair or to a component of the motorized wheelchair, but does not include a condition or defect that is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motorized wheelchair by a consumer.
“Reasonable attempt to repair” means, within the term of an express warranty applicable to a new motorized wheelchair, or within one year after first delivery of the motorized wheelchair to a consumer, whichever is sooner, that:
(1) A nonconformity within the warranty has been subject to repair by the manufacturer, lessor or any of the manufacturer’s authorized dealers at least three times and the nonconformity continues; or
(2) The motorized wheelchair is out of service for an aggregate of at least 20 days due to a nonconformity, after having been returned to the manufacturer, motorized wheelchair lessor or any of the manufacturer’s authorized dealers for repair.
L.1995,c.233,s.1.