New Jersey Statutes 56:8-117. Motor vehicle window tinting, informing customer of State restrictions; required
a. Sell any such material or film without first notifying the purchaser that the application of these materials or film to the windshield or the front windows to the left and right of the driver of any motor vehicle registered in the State is a violation of State law and regulation. The notice required under this paragraph shall be given by the conspicuous posting of a sign at the point where the window tinting materials or film are offered for sale. The sign shall state substantially the following:
“NJ STATE LAW PROHIBITS ADD-ON TINTING ON
WINDSHIELDSAND FRONT SIDE WINDOWS”
The notice required under this paragraph shall not apply to catalog sales of motor vehicle tinting materials or film where the purchase and payment are made by mail, telephone or other telecommunications or electronic method; or
b. Install or apply any such material or film on or to the windshield or the windows to the left and right of the driver of any motor vehicle registered in the State unless the purchaser exhibits a certificate or card, issued pursuant to P.L.1999, c.308 (C. 39:3-75.1 et seq.), authorizing the installation or application of the material or film on or to the windshield or front windows to the left and right of the driver of that car for medical reasons involving ophthalmic or dermatologic photosensitivity.
L.2003,c.21,s.1.