New Jersey Statutes 56:8-14.1. Office of consumer affairs entitled to penalties, fines or fees
As used in this section, “court of appropriate jurisdiction” includes a municipal court in the municipality where the offense was committed or where the defendant may be found and a central municipal court in the county where the offense was committed or where the defendant may be found. However, the term shall not include a municipal court in a city of the first class if the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court approves a recommendation submitted by the assignment judge of the vicinage in which the court is located to exempt that court from such jurisdiction.
All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be paid to the officer lawfully charged with the custody of the general funds of the county or municipality.
L.1981, c.178, s.1; amended 1991, c.149; 2011, c.181, s.2.