New Jersey Statutes 56:8-162. Methods of destruction of certain customer records
11. A business or public entity shall destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, a customer’s records within its custody or control containing personal information, which is no longer to be retained by the business or public entity, by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in those records to make it unreadable, undecipherable or nonreconstructable through generally available means.
L.2005,c.226,s.11.