New Jersey Statutes 56:8-2.7. False representation unlawful practice
1. It shall be an unlawful practice for any person to solicit funds or a contribution of any kind, or to sell or offer for sale any goods, wares, merchandise, or services, by telephone or otherwise, where it has been falsely represented by such person or where the consumer has been falsely led to believe that such person is soliciting by or on behalf of any charitable or nonprofit organization, or that a contribution to or purchase from such person shall substantially benefit persons with disabilities.
L.1975, c.293, s.1; amended 2017, c.131, s.216.