New Jersey Statutes 56:9-7. Violations; dissolution and other relief
Upon a violation of this act by any corporation or association organized under the laws of this State, or upon failure to comply with the terms of a final judgment or decree rendered by a court of this State for a violation of the provisions of this act, or to comply with a consent judgment or decree rendered by a court of this State concerning an alleged violation of this act, the Attorney General may institute proper proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction for the forfeiture of charter rights, franchises, privileges and powers, and for the dissolution of the corporation or association, or for the suspension of the privilege to conduct business within the State. The court, in its discretion, and with due consideration of all relevant factors, including relevant public interests and competitive and economic factors, may order the dissolution, suspend the privilege to conduct business for a specific period, deny such relief, or provide other appropriate relief. A dissolution shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures specified by law for either voluntary or involuntary dissolution of the particular type of corporation or association.
L.1970, c. 73, s. 7, eff. May 21, 1970.