New Jersey Statutes 58:10C-18. Authority of board, department to enter site
18. a. The board and the department shall have the authority to enter, at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, any known or suspected site, vessel, or other location, whether public or private, for the purpose of investigating, sampling, inspecting, or copying any records, condition, equipment, practice, or property relating to activities subject to P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.). The board or the department shall seek a warrant authorizing such entry upon denial of permission to enter. If the board or the department does not wish to provide prior notice to the inspection or entry, a court authorized to issue search warrants may issue a warrant authorizing entry by the board or the department upon a showing that the entry is necessary to allow the board or the department to verify compliance with the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.), or any rule, regulation, or order adopted or issued pursuant thereto.
b. Where necessary to ascertain facts relevant to, or not available at, such site, vessel, or other location, any person shall, upon request of any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative of the board or the department, furnish information relating to activities subject to the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.), and shall permit the officers, employees, or authorized representatives to have access to, and to copy, all records relating to the activities.
c. If the board or the department has reason to believe that any person has made fraudulent representations to the board or the department or has destroyed or concealed evidence relating to any activity subject to the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.), or any rule, regulation, license, or order issued pursuant thereto, the board or the department may seize any records, equipment, property, or other evidence it deems necessary.
d. Whenever, on basis of available information, the board finds that there is a violation of any provision of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.), or of any rule, regulation, license, or order issued or adopted pursuant thereto, the board may issue to a person causing or contributing, or likely to cause or contribute, to the violation an order pursuant to the provisions of section 17 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-17), requiring the production or analysis of samples, requiring the production of records, or imposing such restraints on or requiring such action by the person. Issuance of an order pursuant to this section shall not preclude, and shall not be deemed an election to forego, any action to suspend or revoke a license, recover damages, or seek injunctive relief, civil or criminal penalties, or any other remedy.
The board shall cause notice of each order, and of the results of all adjudicatory proceedings related thereto, to be given to the department in order to enable the department to implement and enforce the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-1 et al.) and all other applicable laws, rules and regulations.
L.2009, c.60, s.18.