New Jersey Statutes 58:11A-5. Areawide plan; preparation; contents; county water quality management plan
a. The identification of treatment works necessary to meet the anticipated municipal and industrial waste treatment needs of the area over a twenty-year period, annually updated, including an analysis of alternative waste treatment systems and any requirements for the acquisition of land for treatment purposes; the identification of the necessary waste water collection and urban storm water runoff systems; and the determination of a program to provide the necessary financial arrangements for the development of such treatment works;
b. The establishment of construction priorities for such treatment works and time schedules for the initiation and completion of all treatment works;
c. The establishment of a regulatory program:
(1) to provide control or treatment of all point and nonpoint sources of pollution, including in-place or accumulated pollution sources, to the extent practicable;
(2) to regulate the location, modification, and construction of any facilities within such area which may result in any discharge in such area, and
(3) to assure that any industrial or commercial wastes discharged into any treatment works in such area meet applicable pretreatment requirements;
d. The identification of those existing or required agencies or political subdivisions necessary to construct, operate and maintain all facilities required by the plan and otherwise necessary to carry out the plan;
e. The identification of the measures necessary to carry out the plan, including financing, the period of time necessary to carry out the plan, the costs of carrying out the plan within such time, and the economic, social, and environmental impact of carrying out the plan within such time;
f. A process: (1) to identify, if appropriate, agriculturally and silviculturally related nonpoint sources of pollution, including runoff from manure disposal areas and from land used for livestock and crop production; and (2) to set forth procedures and methods including land use requirements, to control to the extent feasible such sources;
g. A process: (1) to identify, if appropriate, mine-related sources of pollution including new, current, and abandoned surface and underground mine runoff; and (2) to set forth procedures and methods, including land use requirements to control to the extent feasible such sources;
h. A process: (1) to identify construction activity related sources of pollution; and (2) to set forth procedures and methods, including land use requirements, to control to the extent feasible such sources;
i. A process: (1) to identify, if appropriate, salt water intrusion into rivers, lakes, and estuaries resulting from reduction of fresh water flow from any cause, including irrigation, obstruction, ground water extraction, and diversion; and (2) to set forth procedures and methods to control such intrusion to the extent feasible where such procedures and methods are otherwise a part of the waste treatment management plan;
j. A process to control the disposition of all residual waste generated in such area which could affect water quality;
k. A process to control the disposal of pollutants on land or in subsurface excavations within such area to protect ground and surface water quality.
L.1977, c. 75, s. 5, eff. April 25, 1977.