New Jersey Statutes 59:3-1. Liability generally
59:3-1. Generally. a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.
b. The liability of a public employee established by this act is subject to any immunity of a public employee provided by law and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public employee if he were a private person.
c. A public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury.
L.1972, c.45, s.59:3-1; amended 1994,c.49,s.1.