New Jersey Statutes 5:10-5. Powers of authority
a. To sue and be sued;
b. To have an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
c. To make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management and for the conduct of its affairs and business;
* * *
m. To acquire in the name of the authority by purchase or otherwise, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or, except with respect to the State, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, any land and other property, including land under water, meadowlands, and riparian rights, which it may determine is reasonably necessary for any of its projects or for the relocation or reconstruction of any highway by the authority and any and all rights, title and interest in such land and other property, including public lands, reservations, highways or parkways, owned by or in which the State or any county, city, borough, town, township, village, public corporation, or other political subdivision of the State has any right, title or interest, or parts thereof or rights therein and any fee simple absolute or any lesser interest in private property, and any fee simple absolute in, easements upon or the benefit of restrictions upon abutting property, to preserve and protect any project, except that the authority shall not have the right to exercise the power of eminent domain in connection with projects authorized under paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) of subsection a. of section 6 of P.L.1971, c.137 (C. 5:10-6);
n. To provide through its employees, or by the grant of one or more concessions, or in part through its employees and in part by grant of one or more concessions, for the furnishing of services and things for the accommodation of persons admitted to or using its projects or any part thereof;
o. To hold and conduct horse race meetings for stake, purse or reward and to provide and operate a parimutuel system of wagering at such meetings, but subject only to the provisions of section 7 of the act;
p. To acquire, construct, operate, maintain, improve, and make capital contributions to others for transportation and other facilities, services and accommodations for the public’s use of its projects and to lease or otherwise contract for the operation thereof;
q. Subject to any agreement with bondholders or noteholders, to invest moneys of the authority not required for immediate use, including proceeds from the sale of any bonds or notes, in such obligations, securities and other investments as the authority shall deem prudent;
r. To contract for and to accept any gifts or grants or loans of funds or property or financial or other aid in any form from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or from the State or any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, or from any other source and to comply, subject to the provisions of the act, with the terms and conditions thereof;
s. Subject to any agreements with bondholders or noteholders, to purchase bonds or notes of the authority out of any funds or money of the authority available therefor, and to hold, cancel or resell such bonds or notes;
t. To appoint and employ a president, who shall be the chief executive officer, and such additional officers, who need not be members of the authority, and accountants, attorneys, financial advisors or experts and all such other or different officers, agents and employees as it may require and to determine their qualifications, terms of office, duties and compensation, all without regard to the provisions of Title 11A of the New Jersey Statutes;
u. To do and perform any acts and things authorized by the act, under, through, or by means of its officers, agents or employees or by contract with any person, firm or corporation;
v. To procure insurance against any losses in connection with its property, operations or assets, in such amounts and from such insurers as it deems desirable;
w. To do any and all things, including, but not limited to, the creation or formation of profit or not-for-profit corporations, necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in the act;
x. To determine the location, type and character of a project or any part thereof and all other matters in connection with all or any part of a project, notwithstanding any land use plan, zoning regulation, building code or similar regulation heretofore or hereafter adopted by the State, any municipality, county, public body politic and corporate, or any other political subdivision of the State, except that all projects constructed after the effective date of this 1987 amendatory and supplementary act shall conform to the Barrier-Free Sub-Code promulgated as part of the State Uniform Construction Code pursuant to P.L.1975, c.217 (C. 52:27D-119 et seq.) and further excepted that the authority shall consult with the Meadowlands Commission before making any determination as to the location, type and character of any project under the jurisdiction of the Meadowlands Commission;
y. To provide, with or without charge as it deems appropriate, through or by means of its officers, agents or employees, advisory, consulting, management or operating services to any political subdivision of the State, or any agency or instrumentality of the State or of any political subdivision of the State, with regard to a stadium, arena, concert hall or other sports or entertainment facility in operation as of January 1, 2004 and owned or operated by such entity as of January 1, 2004; and
z. To consult, collaborate, and work in partnership with the Division of Travel and Tourism and the Motion Picture and Television Development Commission to coordinate economic development and promotional and marketing efforts related to tourism, entertainment, sports, and related activities and to assist the division and the Commission in fulfilling their respective duties and responsibilities as prescribed by law.
L.1971, c.137, s.5; amended 1978, c.1, s.15; 1984, c.215, s.3; 1985, c.500, s.2; 1987, c.318, s.1; 2004, c.116, s.14; 2012, c.15, s.3; 2015, c.19, s.87.