New Jersey Statutes 5:12-134. Equal employment opportunity; requirements for license
b. No license shall be issued by the commission to any applicant, including a casino service industry enterprise as defined in section 12 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-12), who has not agreed to afford an equal employment opportunity to all prospective employees in accordance with an affirmative-action program approved by the commission and consonant with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.).
c. Each applicant shall formulate for division approval and abide by an affirmative-action program of equal opportunity whereby the applicant guarantees to provide equal employment opportunity to rehabilitated offenders eligible under section 91 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-91) and members of minority groups qualified for licensure in all employment categories, including a person with a disability, in accordance with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.).
d. Any license issued by the commission in violation of this section shall be null and void.
L.1977, c.110, s.134; amended 1979, c.282, s.40; 1987, c.410, s.21; 2003, c.180, s.2; 2009, c.36, s.23; 2011, c.19, s.90; 2017, c.131, s.5.