Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
134. a. Each applicant, at the time of submitting architectural plans or site plans to the division for approval of proposed construction, renovation, or reconstruction of any structure or facility to be used as an approved hotel or casino, shall accompany the plans with a written guaranty that all contracts and subcontracts to be awarded in connection therewith shall contain appropriate provisions by which contractors and subcontractors or their assignees agree to afford an equal employment opportunity to all prospective employees and to all actual employees to be employed by the contractor or subcontractor in accordance with an affirmative action program approved by the division and consonant with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.). On and after the effective date of P.L.1979, c.282 an applicant shall also be required to demonstrate that equal employment opportunities in accordance with the aforesaid affirmative-action program in compliance with P.L.1945, c.169 have been afforded to all prospective employees and to all actual employees employed by a contractor or subcontractor in connection with the actual construction, renovation, or reconstruction of any structure or facility to be used as an approved hotel or casino prior to submission of architectural plans or site plans to the commission.
b. No license shall be issued by the commission to any applicant, including a casino service industry enterprise as defined in section 12 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-12), who has not agreed to afford an equal employment opportunity to all prospective employees in accordance with an affirmative-action program approved by the commission and consonant with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.).
c. Each applicant shall formulate for division approval and abide by an affirmative-action program of equal opportunity whereby the applicant guarantees to provide equal employment opportunity to rehabilitated offenders eligible under section 91 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-91) and members of minority groups qualified for licensure in all employment categories, including a person with a disability, in accordance with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.).
d. Any license issued by the commission in violation of this section shall be null and void.
L.1977, c.110, s.134; amended 1979, c.282, s.40; 1987, c.410, s.21; 2003, c.180, s.2; 2009, c.36, s.23; 2011, c.19, s.90; 2017, c.131, s.5.