New Jersey Statutes 5:12-144.1. Imposition of investment alternative tax
(2) A licensee shall pay to the State Treasurer on or before the 15th day of the first, fourth, seventh, and 10th months of each year as partial payment of the investment alternative tax imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection an amount equal to 1.25% of the estimated gross revenues for the three-month period imm
* * *
investment would have been required to be made.
h. Each casino licensee shall prepare and file, in a form prescribed by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority, an annual return reporting that financial information as shall be deemed necessary by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority to carry out the provisions of this act. This return shall be filed with the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority and the Division of Gaming Enforcement on or before April 30 following the calendar year on which the return is based. The Division of Gaming Enforcement shall verify to the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority the information contained in the report, to the fullest extent possible. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to affect the due dates for making any investment or paying any tax under this section.
i. Any purchase by a licensee of bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant to sections 14 and 15 of this act and subsection b. of this section and all approved eligible investments made by a licensee pursuant to section 25 of this act and subsection b. of this section are to be considered investments and not taxes owed or grants to the State or any political subdivision thereof. As such, a licensee shall have the possibility of the return of principal and a return on the capital invested as with other investments. Investors in the bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall be provided with an opinion from a recognized financial rating agency or a financial advisory firm with national standing that each loan of bond proceeds by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority has the minimum characteristics of an investment, in that a degree of assurance exists that interest and principal payments can be made and other terms of the proposed investment be maintained over the period of the investment, and that the loan of the bond proceeds would qualify for a bond rating of “C” or better. If an opinion cannot be obtained from a recognized financial rating agency or a financial advisory firm with national standing, an opinion shall be obtained from an expert financial analyst with national standing, selected and hired by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority. In order to achieve a balanced portfolio, assure the viability of the authority and the projects, facilities and programs undertaken pursuant to this 1984 amendatory and supplementary act, no more than 25% of the total investments made by or through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority with the proceeds of bonds generated in each year shall be investments which would qualify for a bond rating of “C,” unless all holders of obligations in each year agree to waive the 25%
* * *