New Jersey Statutes 5:12-144.1. Imposition of investment alternative tax
(2) A licensee shall pay to the State Treasurer on or before the 15th day of the first, fourth, seventh, and 10th months of each year as partial payment of the investment alternative tax imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection an amount equal to 1.25% of the estimated gross revenues for the three-month period imm
* * *
g. If a person is a licensee with regard to more than one approved hotel pursuant to section 82 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-82), the person shall separately account for the gross revenues, the investment alternative tax obligations, and the investments for a tax credit against the investment alternative tax for each approved hotel, and the tax obligations of the licensee under this section shall be determined separately for each approved hotel. The licensee may apportion investments between its approved hotels; provided that no amount of investment shall be credited more than once. If a licensee receives the prior approval of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority, the licensee may make eligible investments in excess of the investments necessary to receive a tax credit against the investment alternative tax for a given calendar year, and the licensee may carry forward this excess investment and have it credited to its next investment alternative tax obligation. If the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority approves of such excess investment and approves the carry forward of this excess investment, and a licensee elects to purchase bonds of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority or makes direct investments in approved eligible projects in excess of the investments necessary to receive a tax credit against the investment alternative tax for its current obligation, the licensee shall be entitled to a reduction of the amount of investments necessary in future years, which amount shall be determined annually by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority, taking into account a current market discount rate from the date of the purchase or investment to the date the purchase or investment would have been required to be made.
h. Each casino licensee shall prepare and file, in a form prescribed by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority, an annual return reporting that financial information as shall be deemed necessary by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority to carry out the provisions of this act. This return shall be filed with the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority and the Division of Gaming Enforcement on or before April 30 following the calendar year on which the return is based. The Division of Gaming Enforcement shall verify to the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority the information contained in the report, to the fullest extent possible. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to affect the due dates for making any investment or paying any tax under this section.
i. Any purchase by a licensee of bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant to sections 14 and 15 of this act and subsection b. of this section and all approved eligible investments made by a licensee pursuant to section 25 of this act and subsection b. of this section are to be considered investments and not taxes owed or grants to the State or any political subdivision thereof. As such, a licensee shall have the possibility of the return of principal and a return on the capital invested as with other investments. Investors in the bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall be provided with an opinion from a recognized financial rating agency or a financial advisory firm with national standing that each loan of bond proceeds by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority has the minimum characteristics of an investment, in that a degree of assurance exists that interest and principal payments can be made and other terms of the proposed investment be maintained over the period of the investment, and that the loan of the bond proceeds would qualify for a bond rating of “C” or better. If an opinion cannot be obtained from a recognized financial rating agency or a financial advisory firm with national standing, an opinion shall be obtained from an expert financial analyst with national standing, selected and hired by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority. In order to achieve a balanced portfolio, assure the viability of the authority and the projects, facilities and programs undertaken pursuant to this 1984 amendatory and supplementary act, no more than 25% of the total investments made by or through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority with the proceeds of bonds generated in each year shall be investments which would qualify for a bond rating of “C,” unless all holders of obligations in each year agree to waive the 25% limit for that year. Nothing herein shall be interpreted as limiting the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority from taking any steps it deems appropriate to protect the characteristics of its investment in projects or any other investments from not being real investments with a prospect for the return of principal and a return on the capital invested. Anything contained in this section shall not be considered a guarantee by the State or any political subdivision thereof of any return of principal or interest, but any purchase by a licensee of bonds or approved eligible investments made by a licensee pursuant to this act shall be at the risk of the licensee. A licensee or the licensees purchasing an issue of bonds issued by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority in any given year may arrange, at their option, for those bonds or the investments, made by or through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority with the proceeds of those bonds, to be insured. The cost of any such insurance purchased by a licensee or licensees shall be paid by the licensee or licensees desiring such insurance.
j. The Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
k. The obligation of a licensee to pay an investment alternative tax pursuant to subsection a. of this section, including a casino licensee subject to the provisions of section 13 of P.L.2001, c.221 (C. 5:12-173.21), shall end for each licensed facility operated by the licensee 50 years after any investment alternative tax obligation is first incurred in connection with each licensed facility operated by the licensee, unless extended in connection with a deferral granted by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant to subsection c. of this section.
* * *