New Jersey Statutes 5:12-173. Investments; authorization; criteria and priorities
The Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall have the power to invest in projects, in the form of equity investments or loans, or a combination of both, and to approve direct investments in the form of equity investments or loans, or a combination of both, by licensees in projects which best serve the public interest, which are in furtherance of the public purposes set forth in section 12 of this act and which promote the health or social or economic well-being of the people of this State and, in particular, of the residents of the local governmental unit in which the investment is being made. For investments by licensees required to be made in the city of Atlantic City, the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall consider financing and approving those investments which serve the most pressing social and economic needs of the city of Atlantic City or which directly respond to the impact of legalized gambling on the residents of the city of Atlantic City. The Casino Reinvestment Development Authority shall adopt regulations establishing criteria and priorities for eligible projects and investments. The criteria should also apply to projects considered for guarantees pursuant to section 24 of this 1984 amendatory and supplementary act and to projects considered for the reinvestment by licensees of proceeds of bonds repurchased by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority from licensees pursuant to subsection e. of section 3 of this 1984 amendatory and supplementary act. No project shall be financed by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority by investment, guarantee or repurchase of bonds nor shall a licensee commence a direct investment unless the project has been determined to be an eligible project meeting the criteria. The determination shall be made only after a public hearing on the merits of the project held in the jurisdiction of the local government unit in which the project is to be located. No investment or guarantee shall be made by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority unless the terms of the investment or guarantee have been approved by the State Treasurer.
L.1984, c. 218, s. 25, eff. Dec. 19, 1984.