New Jersey Statutes 5:12-52. Appointment and terms of commission members
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2011, c.19)
c. (1) The commission shall, pursuant to subsection a. of section 50 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C. 5:12-50), consist of five members who shall be appointed for terms of 5 years; provided, however, that beginning on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.196, the commission membership shall be reduced from five to three members in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection. No member shall serve more than two terms of 5 years each.
(2) Beginning on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.196, the commission membership shall be reduced from five to three members as follows:
(a) If there is a vacancy on the commission on the effective date of that act, the membership associated with that vacancy shall be eliminated.
(b) If there are more than three members remaining after the elimination of any membership pursuant to subparagraph (a) of this paragraph, then any necessary further reduction shall occur by eliminating the membership, or two memberships, as the case may be, associated with the first term, or the first and second terms, that expire next following the effective date of P.L.2011, c.196. Any elimination of a membership pursuant to this subparagraph shall occur upon the expiration of the current member’s term in that position.
d. Appointments to the commission and designation of the chairman shall be made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Prior to nomination, the Governor shall cause an inquiry to be conducted by the Attorney General into the nominee’s background, with particular regard to the nominee’s financial stability, integrity, and responsibility and his reputation for good character, honesty, and integrity.
e. Appointments to fill vacancies on the commission shall be for the unexpired term of the member to be replaced.
f. The member designated by the Governor to serve as chairman shall serve in such capacity throughout such member’s entire term and until his successor shall have been duly appointed and qualified. No such member, however, shall serve in such capacity for more than 10 years. The chairman shall be the chief executive officer of the commission. All members shall devote full time to their duties of office and shall not pursue or engage in any other business, occupation or other gainful employment.
g. A commissioner may be removed from office for misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty, or other conduct evidencing unfitness for his office, or for incompetence. A proceeding for removal may be instituted by the Attorney General in the Superior Court. Notwithstanding any provision of this or any other act, any commissioner or employee of the commission shall automatically forfeit his office or position upon conviction of any crime. Any commissioner or employee of the commission shall be subject to the duty to appear and testify and to removal from his office, position or employment in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1970, c.72 (C. 2A:81-17.2a et seq.).
h. Upon the reduction of the membership to three members pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection c. of this section, each remaining member of the commission, and each subsequent member appointed thereafter, shall serve for the duration of his term and until his successor shall be duly appointed and qualified, subject to the limitations in subsections c. and f. of this section.
L.1977, c.110, s.52; amended 1980, c.28, ss.1,10(s.10 amended 1980, c.159, s.2; 1981, c.142, s.5); 1980, c.138, s.1; 2011, c.19, s.27; 2011, c.196, s.3.