New Jersey Statutes 5:5-22. New Jersey Racing Commission, powers, duties; definitons
1. There is hereby created and established a New Jersey Racing Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission, which commission shall be vested with and possessed of the powers and duties in this act specified, including the duty, when consistent with the commission’s primary duty of regulating horse racing, to advocate the growth, development and promotion of the horse racing industry in this State, and also the powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectually all the provisions and purposes of this act. The jurisdiction, powers and duties of the commission herein created and established shall extend under this act to any and all persons, partnerships, associations or corporations which shall hereafter hold or conduct any meeting within the State of New Jersey whereat horse racing shall be permitted for any stake, purse or reward.
As used in this act
(a) Horse racing, horse race meeting or race meeting shall be construed to mean and include running and harness racing of horses.
(b) Running racing or running races shall be construed to mean and include only any racing of horses in which the horses competing or participating are mounted by a jockey.
(c) Harness racing or harness races shall be construed to mean and include only any racing of horses in which the horses competing or participating are harnessed to a sulky, carriage or similar vehicle and are not mounted by a jockey.
L.1940,c.17,s.1; amended 1941, c.137, s.2; 2004, c.117.