New Jersey Statutes 5:5-64. Distribution of pari-mutuel pools
Every permitholder shall submit to the commission every seventh day of any and every race meeting a report under oath showing the daily and total amount of such breaks, together with such other information as the commission may require. All sums held by any permitholder for payment of outstanding parimutuel tickets not claimed by the person or persons entitled thereto within 12 months from the time such tickets are issued shall be paid upon the expiration of such 12-month holding period as follows:
a. In the case of running and harness races, beginning July 1, 1997 50% of those sums shall be paid to the racing commission for deposit in the general fund of the State and disposition in accordance with section 4 of P.L.1997, c.29 (C. 5:5-68.1);
b. In the case of running races, 50% of those sums shall be paid to the commission and set aside in the special trust account established pursuant to section 46 b.(1)(e) and section 46 b.(2)(e) of P.L.1940, c.17 (C. 5:5-66); and
c. In the case of harness races, 25% of those sums shall be retained by the permitholder to supplement purses for sire stakes races on which there is parimutuel wagering, and 25% shall be retained by the permitholder to supplement overnight purses unless otherwise provided by a contractual agreement authorized under section 11 of P.L.2013, c.266 (C. 5:5-188).
Where it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the reason for the parimutuel tickets being outstanding and unclaimed is the loss, misplacement or theft of said tickets within the confines and control of the parimutuel department of any permitholder, and it is further shown to the satisfaction of the commission that said parimutuel tickets have been cashed by such parimutuel department, the commission may adjust and credit the permitholder’s account accordingly and the permitholder shall reimburse any employee who has been held personally accountable and paid for such lost, stolen or misplaced tickets. All outstanding parimutuel ticket money shall be deposited in an account separate and apart from the track’s mutuel or general treasury account. The outstanding parimutuel ticket account shall be subject to the rules and regulations prescribed by the Division of New Jersey Racing Commission.
L.1940, c.17, s.44; amended 1944, c.227; 1946, c.169; 1947, c.107, s.1; 1948, c.33, s.1; 1952, c.222, s.1; 1954, c.87, s.1; 1962, c.17, s.3; 1963, c.35, s.3; 1967, c.40, s.2; 1969, c.50, s.1; 1971, c.45, s.1; 1971, c.85, s.4; 1974, c.181, s.1; 1980, c.25, s.2; 1986, c.19, s.1; 1997, c.29, s.1; 2004, c.116, s.1; 2013, c.266, s.1; 2021, c.89, s.1.