New Jersey Statutes 9:17A-1.7. Waiver of parental notification by court proceedings
b. The minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf, and the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for her. The court shall, however, advise her that she has a right to court appointed counsel, and shall, upon her request, provide her with such counsel.
c. Proceedings in the court under this section shall be confidential and insure the anonymity of the minor and shall be given such precedence over other pending matters so that the court may reach a decision promptly and without delay so as to serve the best interests of the minor. A judge of the Superior Court who conducts proceedings under this section shall make written factual findings and legal conclusions within 48 hours of the time that the petition or motion is filed unless the time is extended at the request of the unemancipated minor. If the court fails to rule within 48 hours and the time is not extended, the petition is granted and the notice requirement shall be waived. The judge shall order a record of the evidence to be maintained including the judge’s written factual findings and legal conclusions supporting the decision.
d. (1) If the judge finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the unemancipated minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to have an abortion, the judge shall authorize a waiver of notification.
(2) If the judge finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is evidence of a pattern of physical, sexual or emotional abuse of the minor by the parent, guardian or legal custodian, the judge shall authorize a waiver of notification. Notice of a determination made under this paragraph shall be made to the Division of Youth and Family Services.
(3) If the judge finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the notification of the parent is not in the best interests of the minor, the judge shall authorize a waiver of notification.
e. If the judge does not make a finding specified in subsection d. of this section, the judge shall dismiss the petition or motion and notice shall be given as provided for in section 5 of this act.
f. An expedited confidential appeal shall be available to a minor for whom the court denies an order waiving notification. No filing fees shall be required of any minor at either the trial or the appellate level. Access to the trial court for the purposes of such a petition or motion, and access to the appellate courts for purposes of making an appeal from denial of the same, shall be afforded such a minor on an emergent basis in accordance with the Rules of Court.
L.1999,c.145,s.8.