New Jersey Statutes 9:2-4.2. Parental access to children’s records
1. a. Every parent, except as prohibited by federal and State law, shall have access to records and information pertaining to his or her unemancipated child, including, but not limited to, medical, dental, insurance, child care and educational records, whether or not the child resides with the parent, unless that access is found by the court to be not in the best interest of the child or the access is found by the court to be sought for the purpose of causing detriment to the other parent.
b. The place of residence of either parent shall not appear on any records or information released pursuant to the provisions of this section.
c. A child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian may petition the court to have a parent’s access to the records limited. If the court, after a hearing, finds that the parent’s access to the record is not in the best interest of the child or that the access sought is for the purpose of causing detriment to the other parent, the court may order that access to the records be limited.
L.1997,c.406,s.1.