New Jersey Statutes 9:3-43.2. Force of final judgment of adoption in a foreign jurisdiction, certain circumstances
2. A final judgment of adoption granted by a judicial, administrative or executive body of a jurisdiction or country other than the United States shall have the same force and effect in this State as that given to a judgment of adoption entered by another state, without additional proceedings or documentation if:
a. the adopting parent is a resident of this State; and
b. the validity of the foreign adoption has been verified by the granting of an IR-3 immigrant visa, or a successor immigrant visa, for the child by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
L.2005,c.81,s.2.