New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.23. Law guardian; appointment
3. a. Any minor who is the subject of a child abuse or neglect proceeding under this act must be represented by a law guardian to help protect his interests and to help him express his wishes to the court. However, nothing in this act shall be construed to preclude any other interested person or agency from appearing by counsel.
b. The Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part, on its own motion, will make appointments of law guardians.
L.1974,c.119,s.3; amended 1991,c.91,s.199.