New Mexico Constitution Article IV § 3 – Number and qualifications of members; single-member districts; reapportionment
A. Senators shall not be less than twenty-five years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in Section 4 of this Article. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary.
B. The senate shall be composed of no more than forty-two members elected from single-member districts.
C. The house of representatives shall be composed of no more than seventy members elected from single-member districts.
D. Once following publication of the official report of each federal decennial census hereafter conducted, the legislature may by statute reapportion its membership. (As repealed and reenacted November 2, 1976.)