New Mexico Statutes 1-11-12.2. Monitored secured containers; distribution to counties
A. Each county shall have at least two monitored secured containers; provided that, in consideration of geographic or security constraints existent in a county, a county clerk may request from the secretary of state a waiver from this requirement. The secretary of state may approve a request by a county clerk for additional monitored secured containers in a county.