New Mexico Statutes 1-20-15. Conspiracy to violate Election Code
Conspiracy to violate the Election Code [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 1] consists of knowingly combining, uniting or agreeing with any other person to omit any duty or commit any act, the omission of which duty, or combination of such act, would by the provisions of the Election Code constitute a fourth degree felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Whoever commits conspiracy to violate the Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.