New Mexico Statutes 1-5-22. Unlawful disposition of voter file; penalty
A. Unlawful disposition of voter file consists of the willful selling, loaning, providing access to or otherwise surrendering of the voter file, duplicates of the file or a part of the file by a data processor; a data processor’s agent or employee; a state or county officer; or a state or county officer’s deputy, assistant, employee or agent to anyone not authorized by the Voter Records System Act to have possession of the file.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
B. For purposes of this section, a file maintenance list shall be considered a voter file or a part of a voter file.
C. Any data processor, officer, deputy, assistant, agent or employee who commits unlawful disposition of a voter file is guilty of a fourth degree felony.