New Mexico Statutes 10-11-8. Normal retirement; return to employment; benefits continued; contributions
A. A member may retire upon fulfilling the following requirements prior to the selected date of retirement:
* * *
(a) payment of the pension shall resume in accordance with the provisions of Subsection A of this section;
(b) unless the previously retired member accrued at least three years of service credit on account of the subsequent employment, the recalculation of pension shall: 1) employ the form of payment selected by the previously retired member at the time of the first retirement; and 2) use the provisions of the coverage plan applicable to the member on the date of the first retirement; and
(c) the recalculated pension shall not be less than the amount of the suspended pension.
G. A retired member who returned to work with an affiliated public employer prior to July 1, 2010 shall be subject to the provisions of this section in effect on the date the retired member returned to work; provided that on and after July 1, 2010, the retired member shall pay the employee contribution in an amount specified in the Public Employees Retirement Act for the position in which the retired member is subsequently employed.
H. Effective July 1, 2014, if a retired member who, subsequent to retirement, is employed and covered pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 10, Article 12C] or Judicial Retirement Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 10, Article 12B], during the period of subsequent employment:
(1) the member shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits;
(2) the retired member’s cost-of-living pension adjustment shall be suspended upon commencement of the employment; and
(3) upon termination of the employment, the retired member’s suspended cost-of-living pension adjustment shall be reinstated as provided under Section 10-11- 118 NMSA 1978.
I. The pension of a member who has earned service credit under more than one coverage plan shall be determined as follows:
(1) the pension of a member who has three or more years of service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013 under each of two or more coverage plans shall be determined in accordance with the coverage plan that produces the highest pension;
(2) the pension of a member who has service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013 under two or more coverage plans but who has three or more years of service credit under only one of those coverage plans shall be determined in accordance with the coverage plan in which the member has three or more years of service credit. If the service credit is acquired under two different coverage plans applied to the same affiliated public employer as a consequence of an election by the members, adoption by the affiliated public employer or a change in the law that results in the application of a coverage plan with a greater pension, the greater pension shall be paid a member retiring from the affiliated public employer under which the change in coverage plan took place regardless of the amount of service credit under the coverage plan producing the greater pension; provided that the member has three or more years of continuous employment with that affiliated public employer immediately preceding or immediately preceding and immediately following the date the coverage plan changed;
(3) the pension of a member who has service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013 under each of two or more coverage plans and who has service credit earned under any coverage plan on or after July 1, 2013 shall be equal to the sum of:
(a) the pension attributable to the service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013 determined pursuant to Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection; and
(b) the pension attributable to the service credit earned under each coverage plan on or after July 1, 2013;
(4) the pension of a member who has service credit earned only on and after July 1, 2013 shall be equal to the sum of the pension attributable to the service credit the member has accrued under each coverage plan; and
(5) the provisions of each coverage plan for the purpose of this subsection shall be those in effect at the time the member ceased to be covered by the coverage plan. “Service credit”, for the purposes of this subsection, shall be only personal service rendered an affiliated public employer and credited to the member under the provisions of Subsection A of Section 10-11-4 N.M. Stat. Ann.. Service credited under any other provision of the Public Employees Retirement Act shall not be used to satisfy the three- year service credit requirement of this subsection.
J. A retired member may be subsequently employed by an affiliated public employer; provided that the retired member has not been employed as an employee of an affiliated public employer or retained as an independent contractor by the affiliated public employer from which the retired member retired for at least ninety consecutive days from the date of retirement to the commencement of subsequent employment or reemployment with an affiliated public employer; and further provided that the:
(1) retired member shall only be employed in one of the following positions: (a) adult correctional officer;
(b) adult detention officer;
(c) courthouse security officer;
(d) emergency medical dispatcher;
(e) emergency medical technician or paramedic; (f) firefighter;
(g) juvenile correctional officer; (h) juvenile detention officer;
(i) municipal police officer; (j) peace officer;
(k) protective services investigator; (l) public safety telecommunicator; (m)sheriff’s deputy; or
(n) state police officer;
(2) retired member shall have retired prior to December 31, 2023;
(3) retired member’s pension, including any cost-of-living adjustment, shall continue to be paid during the period of subsequent employment;
(4) retired member shall not become a member during the period of subsequent employment;
* * *