New Mexico Statutes 10-11-8. Normal retirement; return to employment; benefits continued; contributions
A. A member may retire upon fulfilling the following requirements prior to the selected date of retirement:
(1) a written application for normal retirement, in the form prescribed by the association, is filed with the association;
(2) employment is terminated with all employers covered by any state system or the educational retirement system;
(3) the member selects an effective date of retirement that is the first day of a calendar month; and
(4) the member meets the age and service credit requirement for normal retirement specified in the coverage plan applicable to the member.
B. The amount of normal retirement pension is determined in accordance with the coverage plan applicable to the member.
C. Except as provided in Subsections D, J and K of this section, on or after July 1, 2010, a retired member may be subsequently employed by an affiliated public employer only pursuant to the following provisions:
(1) the retired member has not been employed as an employee of an affiliated public employer or retained as an independent contractor by the affiliated public employer from which the retired member retired for at least twelve consecutive months from the date of retirement to the commencement of subsequent employment or reemployment with an affiliated public employer;
(2) the retired member’s pension shall be suspended upon commencement of the subsequent employment;
(3) except as provided in Subsection F of this section, the retired member shall not become a member and shall not accrue service credit, and the retired member and that person’s subsequent affiliated public employer shall not make contributions under any coverage plan pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act; and
(4) upon termination of the subsequent employment, the retired member’s pension shall resume in accordance with the provisions of Subsection A of this section.
D. The provisions of Subsections C, G, H, J and K of this section do not apply to:
(1) a retired member employed by the legislature for legislative session work; (2) a retired member employed temporarily as a precinct board member for a municipal election or an election covered by the Election Code [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 1];
or
(3) a retired member who is elected to serve a term as an elected official in an office covered pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act; provided that:
(a) the retired member files an irrevocable exemption from membership with the association within thirty days of taking office; and
(b) the irrevocable exemption shall be for the elected official’s term of office. E. A retired member who returns to employment during retirement pursuant to Subsection D of this section is entitled to receive retirement benefits but is not entitled to accrue service credit or to acquire or purchase service credit in the future for the period of the retired member’s subsequent employment with an affiliated public employer.
F. At any time during a retired member’s subsequent employment pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the retired member may elect to become a member and the following conditions shall apply:
(1) the previously retired member and the subsequent affiliated public employer shall make the required employee and employer contributions, and the previously retired member shall accrue service credit for the period of subsequent employment; and
(2) when the previously retired member terminates the subsequent employment with an affiliated public employer, the previously retired member shall retire according to the provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act, subject to the following conditions:
(a) payment of the pension shall resume in accordance with the provisions of Subsection A of this section;
(b) unless the previously retired member accrued at least three years of service credit on account of the subsequent employment, the recalculation of pension shall: 1) employ the form of payment selected by the previously retired member at the time of the first retirement; and 2) use the provisions of the coverage plan applicable to the member on the date of the first retirement; and
(c) the recalculated pension shall not be less than the amount of the suspended pension.
G. A retired member who returned to work with an affiliated public employer prior to July 1, 2010 shall be subject to the provisions of this section in effect on the date the retired member returned to work; provided that on and after July 1, 2010, the retired member shall pay the employee contribution in an amount specified in the Public Employees Retirement Act for the position in which the retired member is subsequently employed.
H. Effective July 1, 2014, if a retired member who, subsequent to retirement, is employed and covered pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 10, Article 12C] or Judicial Retirement Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 10, Article 12B], during the period of subsequent employment:
(1) the member shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits;
(2) the retired member’s cost-of-living pension adjustment shall be suspended upon commencement of the employment; and
(3) upon termination of the employment, the retired member’s suspended cost-of-living pension adjustment shall be reinstated as provided under Section 10-11- 118 NMSA 1978.
I. The pension of a member who has earned service credit under more than one coverage plan shall be determined as follows:
(1) the pension of a member who has three or more years of service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013 under each of two or more coverage plans shall be determined in accordance with the coverage plan that produces the highest pension;
* * *