New Mexico Statutes 14-2-1. Right to inspect public records; exceptions
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except:
A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to an institution;
B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;
C. letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students’ cumulative files;
D. portions of law enforcement records as provided in Section 14-2-1.2 N.M. Stat. Ann.; E. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 N.M. Stat. Ann.];
F. trade secrets;
G. attorney-client privileged information;
H. long-range or strategic business plans of public hospitals discussed in a properly closed meeting;
I. tactical response plans or procedures prepared for or by the state or a political subdivision of the state, the publication of which could reveal specific vulnerabilities, risk assessments or tactical emergency security procedures that could be used to facilitate the planning or execution of a terrorist attack;
J. information concerning information technology systems, the publication of which would reveal specific vulnerabilities that compromise or allow unlawful access to such systems; provided that this subsection shall not be used to restrict requests for:
(1) records stored or transmitted using information technology systems;
(2) internal and external audits of information technology systems, except for those portions that would reveal ongoing vulnerabilities that compromise or allow unlawful access to such systems; or
(3) information to authenticate or validate records received pursuant to a request fulfilled pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act;
K. submissions in response to a competitive grant, land lease or scholarship and related scoring materials and evaluation reports until finalists are publicly named or the award is announced; and
L. as otherwise provided by law.