New Mexico Statutes 18-6-2. Purpose of act
The legislature hereby declares that the historical and cultural heritage of the state is one of the state’s most valued and important assets; that the public has an interest in the preservation of all antiquities, historic and prehistoric ruins, sites, structures, objects and similar places and things for their scientific and historical information and value; that the neglect, desecration and destruction of historical and cultural sites, structures, places and objects results in an irreplaceable loss to the public; and that therefore it is the purpose of the Cultural Properties Act N.M. Stat. Ann. § 18-6-1 to 18-6-17 to provide for the preservation, protection and enhancement of structures, sites and objects of historical significance within the state, in a manner conforming with, but not limited by, the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (P.L. 89-665).