New Mexico Statutes 21-14-9. State support; appropriation
A. The higher education department shall recommend an appropriation for each branch community college, except the branch community college of northern New Mexico college, and junior college based upon the college’s financial requirements in relation to its authorized program and its available funds from non-general fund sources; provided, the recommended appropriation shall be an amount not less than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student.