New Mexico Statutes 26-2B-3. Definitions
As used in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act:
A. “adequate supply” means an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by a qualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient’s primary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of cannabis for a period of three months and that is derived solely from an intrastate source;
* * *
(4) damage to the nervous tissue of the spinal cord, with objective neurological indication of intractable spasticity;
(5) seizure disorder, including epilepsy;
(6) positive status for human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome;
(7) admitted into hospice care in accordance with rules promulgated by the department;
(8) amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; (9) Crohn’s disease;
(10) hepatitis C infection; (11) Huntington’s disease; (12) inclusion body myositis;
(13) inflammatory autoimmune-mediated arthritis; (14) intractable nausea or vomiting;
(15) obstructive sleep apnea;
(16) painful peripheral neuropathy; (17) Parkinson’s disease;
(18) posttraumatic stress disorder; (19) severe chronic pain;
(20) severe anorexia or cachexia; (21) spasmodic torticollis;
(22) ulcerative colitis; or
(23) any other medical condition, medical treatment or disease as approved by the department;
G. “department” means the department of health;
H. “division” means the cannabis control division of the regulation and licensing department;
I. “dry weight basis” means a process by which delta—9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration is measured relative to the aggregate weight of all parts of the plant genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, including the leaves of the plant, the flowers and buds of the plant, the seeds of the plant, the resin of the plant and the stalks of the plant, at the point of harvest and with no moisture added to the harvested plant;
J. “hemp” means the plant genus Cannabis and any part of the plant, whether growing or not, containing a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no more than three-tenths percent on a dry weight basis;
K. “medical cannabis program” means the program established pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act for authorization and regulation of the medical use of cannabis in the state;
L. “practitioner” means a person licensed in New Mexico to prescribe and administer drugs that are subject to the Controlled Substances Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 30, Article 31];
M. “primary caregiver” means a resident of New Mexico who is at least eighteen years of age and who has been designated by the patient’s practitioner as being necessary to take responsibility for managing the well-being of a qualified patient with respect to the medical use of cannabis pursuant to the provisions of the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;
N. “qualified patient” means a resident of New Mexico who has been diagnosed by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition and has received written certification and a registry identification card pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act on the basis of having been diagnosed, in person or via telemedicine, by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition;
O. “reciprocal participant” means a person who is not a resident of New Mexico and who holds proof of enrollment by a governmental regulatory authority to participate in the medical cannabis program of another state of the United States, the District of Columbia or a territory or commonwealth of the United States in which the person resides or a person who holds proof of enrollment by a governmental regulatory authority of a New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo to participate in its medical cannabis program;
P. “registry identification card” means a document that the department issues:
(1) to a qualified patient that identifies the bearer as a qualified patient and authorizes the qualified patient to use cannabis for a debilitating medical condition; or
(2) to a primary caregiver that identifies the bearer as a primary caregiver authorized to engage in the intrastate possession and administration of cannabis for the sole use of a qualified patient who is identified on the document;
Q. “safety-sensitive position” means a position in which performance by a person under the influence of drugs or alcohol would constitute an immediate or direct threat of injury or death to that person or another;
R. “telemedicine” means the use of telecommunications and information technology to provide clinical health care from a site apart from the site where the patient is located, in real time or asynchronously, including the use of interactive simultaneous audio and video or store-and-forward technology, or off-site patient monitoring and telecommunications in order to deliver health care services;
S. “THC” means delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, a substance that is the primary psychoactive ingredient in cannabis; and
T. “written certification” means a statement made on a department-approved form and signed by a patient’s practitioner that indicates, in the practitioner’s professional opinion, that the patient has a debilitating medical condition and the practitioner believes that the potential health benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the patient.