New Mexico Statutes 26-2B-3. Definitions
As used in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act:
A. “adequate supply” means an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by a qualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient’s primary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of cannabis for a period of three months and that is derived solely from an intrastate source;
* * *
H. “division” means the cannabis control division of the regulation and licensing department;
I. “dry weight basis” means a process by which delta—9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration is measured relative to the aggregate weight of all parts of the plant genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, including the leaves of the plant, the flowers and buds of the plant, the seeds of the plant, the resin of the plant and the stalks of the plant, at the point of harvest and with no moisture added to the harvested plant;
J. “hemp” means the plant genus Cannabis and any part of the plant, whether growing or not, containing a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no more than three-tenths percent on a dry weight basis;
K. “medical cannabis program” means the program established pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act for authorization and regulation of the medical use of cannabis in the state;
L. “practitioner” means a person licensed in New Mexico to prescribe and administer drugs that are subject to the Controlled Substances Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 30, Article 31];
M. “primary caregiver” means a resident of New Mexico who is at least eighteen years of age and who has been designated by the patient’s practitioner as being necessary to take responsibility for managing the well-being of a qualified patient with respect to the medical use of cannabis pursuant to the provisions of the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;
N. “qualified patient” means a resident of New Mexico who has been diagnosed by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition and has received written certification and a registry identification card pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act on the basis of having been diagnosed, in person or via telemedicine, by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition;
O. “reciprocal participant” means a person who is not a resident of New Mexico and who holds proof of enrollment by a governmental regulatory authority to participate in the medical cannabis program of another state of the United States, the District of Columbia or a territory or commonwealth of the United States in which the person resides or a person who holds proof of enrollment by a governmental regulatory authority of a New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo to participate in its medical cannabis program;
P. “registry identification card” means a document that the department issues:
(1) to a qualified patient that identifies the bearer as a qualified patient and authorizes the qualified patient to use cannabis for a debilitating medical condition; or
* * *